Hotline: 097 565 6406

Tacoma Community College

Tacoma Community College

Tacoma Community College

Address

Address: 6501 South 19th Street, Tacoma, Washington 98466, USA

Website: www.tacomacc.edu/internationalstudents/

School Details

Key Facts

  • Ranked in the top 50 Community Colleges in the U.S.
  • Low cost, high quality, transferable education
  • Safe, beautiful, and convenient location
  • Guaranteed transfer university partners
  • No TOEFL/IELTS/SAT required
  • Easy online application
  • I-20 processed in 2 business days
  • Housing department located on TCC's campus
  • Excellent student support services & free tutoring
  • Small class sizes | Students to Professor = 23 to 1

Accreditation

TCC is accredited by the Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (NWCCU) and is currently in the process of continued accreditation with NWCCU's current cycle of standards.

Tuition & Fees

ExpensesFall 2015Winter 2016Spring 2016Academic
Year Total
Tuition3,1063,1063,1069,318
Food and Housing1,8751,8751,8755,625
Fees757575225
Medical Insurance3663663661,098
Books and Supplies5005005001,500
Total per Quarter5,9225,9225,92217,766

Overview

Tacoma Community College is a community college located in Tacoma, Washington, with satellite operations in Gig Harbor and the Bridge Program in partnership with The Evergreen State College - Tacoma location in the 6th Avenue district. Tacoma Community College "creates meaningful and relevant learning, inspires greater equity, and celebrates success in our lives and our communities."

Academics

2-Year Associate Degrees for University Transfer

2 years at TCC + 2 years at a University = American bachelor's degree*
University Transfer Programs allow international students to complete the first 2 years of coursework at TCC and then transfer to universities around the U.S. to finish their bachelor degree.

See all 50+ Areas of Study for Unviersity Transfer

See TCC's Direct Transfer Admission University Partners

*Note: some high-impact degrees take more than 4 years to complete. For example, specialized degrees in fields like medicine, law, engineering, and nursing.

Professional & Technical Programs

Earn an American Associate Degree and Start Your Career!

TCC offers professional and technical programs in 15 areas of study, including health care, computing and technology, business and management. Individual certificates and specializations are also available to help you begin a fulfilling career.

See all 15 Areas of Study for Professional & Technical Programs

English for Academic Purposes (EAP)

Learn English at TCC! The English for Academic Purposes (EAP) program helps students to improve their English proficiency while also preparing them with the academic skills to succeed in an American college environment.

Advanced EAP classes earn college-level credit, which may apply directly to your associate degree. Students can also take other college level classes while completing advanced EAP classes.

Fast Track - High School Completion (Dual Degree)

Save time and money! International students enrolled in the High School Completion program take college level classes at TCC that count for dual credit. These credits lead to a Washington State high school diploma and TCC associate degree for university transfer at the same time.

  • Tacoma Community College
School Suggestions
Pacific Lutheran University
University
Higher than 50,000 US$
DePaul University
University
40,000 US$ - 50,000 US$
University of Hartford
University
40,000 US$ - 50,000 US$
Language Studies International (LSI)
English Center
10,000 US$ - 20,000 US$